Pili Nuts, Pili Oil, Elemi Oil, Organic Fertilizers Supplier in Manila Bicol Philippines

Nature Wonders Enterprises supplier in Manila Bicol Philippines of Pili Nuts, Pili Oil, Elemi Oil, Organic Fertilizers

Pili Nuts Oil / Pili Pulp Oil Philippines

Supplier of Pili Nut Oil / Pili Pulp Oil Supplier in Manila and Bicol Philippines

We sell Pili Pulp Oil and Pili Nuts Oil Products in Manila and Bicol Philippines


Pili Oil Supplier Philippines Bicol Manila

Pili (Pili Nuts Oil) is found only in the Philippines, where it is common in primary forests at low and medium altitudes from northern Luzon (Cagayan) to Mindoro, Ticao, Sorsogon, Albay, Camarines Sur, Camarines Norte, Bicol, Quezon, Samar and Masbate. Both Canarium Luzonicum and C. ovatum are locally known as Pili. The Manila elemi of commerce is derived from both species.

Virtually unknown in the West, this Asian delicacy reigns supreme in oil content -- over 70 percent -- among all the world's nuts. There is a hint of almond in the taste of the pili nut. The Pili oil industry is starting to take off thru the assistance of local government.

ABOUT THE PILI NUT TREE

The pili nut graces a symmetrically-shaped, deciduous evergreen tree that ascends 60 feet skyward. The resinous wood of the tree and the hard stony shells provide useful sources of fuel.

Pili Nut Tree is indigenous to the Philippines, less known but just as versatile as the legendary coconut. Pili tree can be considered as another tree of life as all parts of the Pili Tree are useful to humans. From the nuts to the pulp to the shell to the bark.

In this decade of too much commercialism, food and personal care products quality were sacrificed in the name of more production and profits. Science and technology can almost synthesized almost anything they want to even to the extent of tinkering on God’s gracious creation and provision for our sustenance. This sometimes had proven detrimental to the health of humanity and mother earth.

Pili Pulp Oil

From the Pulp...is the oil (carrier)

Plant oils are very skin compatible. The oils sink into skin, delivering nourishment and helping to protect the skin’s ‘barrier function', enabling skin to retain water and stay plumped-up and moisturized. Chemical and nutritional analysis of Pili pulp oil are very similar to olive oil. However, Pili pulp oil has more beta-carotene, a know vitamin A source. It contains a high levels of carotenoids that has long been known to be an efficient quencher of singlet oxygen and as such as effective antioxidants; Phytosterols are well studied and pharmacological studies have shown that they cause a fall in the absorption of cholesterol by competing with it and cause an inverse of bile secretion; Tocopherol (Vit. E) are used in retarding lipid oxidation in food producs. Major fatty acids with Pili Pulp Oil are palmitic (23.89%), Palmitoleic (4.65%), Stearic (2.63%) Oleic (60.76%) and linoleic acid (6. 61%). Research findings from UPLB – BIOTECH thru the Project Grant of PEF Peace & Equity Foundation to OPTA- Organic Producers & Trade Association. July 31, 2006

Pili Oil Medicinal Benefits

Pili oil has been featured in traditional medicines and herbal remedies in the Bicol region where it abounds. Pili oil is being used by locals in treating skin diseases such as scabies having antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties that help heal wounds and allergies and de-worming capability for livestock such as pigs and chicken.

Pili Oil Food Preparations

Pili oil can be used as salad dressing and shortening, as well as the base for canned sardines and other food preparations.

Pili Oil Cosmetic Preparation

Pili contains a high levels of carotenoids, phytosterols and tocopherols (Vitamin E). These substances are known for its powerful antioxidants and protecting cells from oxidation and neutralizes unstable free radicals. Topically it has great effects by promoting younger skin, promotes healing and cuts risk of scar tissue forming, help ease eczema and other skin ulcers, cold sore and shingles.

Pili Oil Chemical and Nutritional Analysis

  • Pili pulp oil has more beta-carotene, a known vitamin A source. It contains high levels of carotenoids that have long been known to be an efficient quencher of singlet oxygen and as such as effective antioxidants; this has make it more nutritious than olive oil.
  • Phytosterols are well studied and pharmacological studies have shown that they cause a fall in the absorption of cholesterol by competing with it and cause an inverse of bile secretion;
  • Tocopherol (Vit. E) is used in retarding lipid oxidation in food products.

Pili Oil Quality

Analysis conducted by a government laboratory showed that the oil produced by the process has a very low free fatty acid (FFA) content of 0.06% and moisture content (MC) of only 0.04%, which favors a longer shelf life of the product. (DOST V Lab test 2006)

Pili pulp oil composition is comparable with chemical and nutritional analyses if not more potent than the expensive avocado and olive oil. The color of oil is similar to olive oil’s greenish-yellow tint.

COMPARATIVE PROPERTIES OF PILI OIL AND OLIVE OIL (DOST V Lab test)



LEMONGRASS

It is afresh smelling oil that can be used with success for fighting jet lag, cellulite, revitalizing a tired body and mind, as well as keeping the family pet free of fleas and ticks.

Lemongrass Oil Properties

Lemongrass oil has a lemony, sweet smell and is dark yellow to amber and reddish in color, with a watery viscosity.

Origin of Lemongrass Oil

It is a perennial fast-growing aromatic grass, growing to about 1 meter (3 feet) high with long, thin leaves and originally was growing wild in India. It produces a network of roots and rootlets that rapidly exhaust the soil.

In India it is known as 'choomana poolu' and is also referred to as 'Indian Verbena' or 'Indian Melissa oil' and used in Ayurvedic medicine to help bring down fevers and treat infectious illnesses. It is a valuable ingredient in perfumes and citrus-type soaps and is also an insect deterrent.

Lemongrass Oil Extraction

Lemongrass oil is extracted from the fresh or partly dried leaves by steam distillation.

Lemongrass Oil Chemical composition

The main chemical components of lemongrass oil are myrcene, citronellal, geranyl acetate, nerol, geraniol, neral and traces of limonene and citral.

Lemongrass Oil Precautions

Lemongrass oil can irritate a sensitive skin, so care should be taken. It should be avoided in pregnancy, due to it being a possible skin irritant.

Lemongrass Oil Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of lemongrass oil are analgesic, anti-depressant, antimicrobial, antipyretic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, galactagogue, insecticidal, nervine, nervous system sedative and tonic.

Lemongrass Oil Uses

Lemongrass oil revitalizes the body and relieves the symptoms of jetlag, clears headaches and helps to combat nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions. It is a great overall tonic for the body and it boosts the parasympathetic nervous system, which is a boon when recovering from illness, as it also stimulates glandular secretions. It is useful with respiratory infections such as sore throats, laryngitis and fever and helps prevent spreading of infectious diseases. It is helpful with colitis, indigestion and gastro-enteritis. Lemongrass oil helps tone the muscles and tissue, relieves muscle pains by making the muscle more supple. It helps with correcting poor circulation and as an insect repellant. It helps to keep pets clean of fleas, ticks and lice. It also is used for clearing up oily skin and acne, as well as athlete's foot. It alleviates excessive perspiration.

Lemongrass Oil Summary

Lemongrass oil has great benefits as a muscle and skin toner, and revitalizes the body and mind, helps with infections and keeps the family pet flea and tick free and smelling nice.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    In vapor therapy, Lemongrass oil can be used for nervousness and as an insect repellant. It is also great to revive the mind when feeling lethargic and to energize as well as relieving fatigue.
  • Blended massage oil or in the bath
    Lemongrass oil can be used in blended massage oil or diluted in the bath to assist with cellulite, digestive problems, as a diuretic, for infections, nervousness, for over exerted ligaments and as a general tonic.
  • Cream or lotion
    When used in a lotion or a cream, it has value in clearing cellulite, as well as toning the skin, opening blocked pores and helping with acne. The antiseptic properties are useful in treating athlete's foot and other fungal infections.
    Note: Although some people may have an allergic reaction to lemongrass oil, most people do not show an allergy when it is used in concentrations lower than 3%. Since our oil only contains trace amounts of citral (whereas West and East Indian lemongrass (Andropogon flexuosus and A. citratus contains nearly 79%) the possibility of irritation or allergy is less.

Lemongrass oil blends well with
Although essential oils blend well with one another, lemongrass oil blends particularly well with basil, cedarwood, coriander, geranium, jasmine,

CITRONELLA

Although this essential oil has been typecast as an insect repellant (especially for malaria carrying mosquitoes), it also has great benefit in clearing the mind, refreshing rooms and for softening skin, while combating oily skin and sweaty feet.

Citronella Oil Properties

Citronella oil has a slightly sweet, lemony smell.

Origin of Citronella Oil

It is extracted from a hardy grass, native to Sri Lanka and Java. This aromatic perennial grows about 1meter (3 feet) high and is a popular ingredient in wax candles, as an insect repellant, and is also widely used in perfumes, soaps, skin lotions and deodorants.

Citronella Oil Extraction

Citronella oil is extracted by the steam distillation of finely chopped fresh, dried or part-dried grass.

Citronella Oil Chemical Composition

The main chemical components of citronella oil are citronellic acid, borneol, citronellol, geraniol, nerol, citral, citronellal, camphene, dipentene and limonene.

Citronella Oil Precautions

Citronella oil may irritate sensitive skin and cause dermatitis in certain individuals.

Citronella Oil Therapeutic Properties

The therapeutic properties of citronella oil are antiseptic, bactericidal, deodorant, diaphoretic, insecticide, parasitic, tonic and stimulant.

Citronella Oil Uses

Citronella oil's most useful quality is that of it being an insect repellent. It is best used in a spray, a diffuser or on a cotton ball amongst linen. It is also useful in ridding cats and dogs of fleas. Furthermore, citronella oil helps to clear the mind and has a general toning and tonic effect on the body. It is helpful with colds, flu and minor infections and also has deodorizing qualities.

Citronella Oil Summary

Citronella oil is not only of benefit in its use as an insecticide, but its antiseptic properties make it a great boon when wishing to clear a sickroom. It also has an excellent effect on clearing the mind. It may be used for combating excessive perspiration and for balancing oily skin, as well as fighting intestinal parasites and bringing down fever.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    In a diffuser, citronella oil can be used as an insect repellent, for colds and flu, for clearing the mind and to refresh the sickroom. In Africa, where malaria is a great problem, citronella oil is used to a great extent to keep the pesky disease carrying mosquitoes at bay
  • In a cream or lotion
    When included in a cream or lotion, citronella oil is most useful to keep the tropical wearer safe from mosquitoes that cause malaria. It also has a dramatic freshening effect on tired sweaty feet.

Citronella oil blends well with
It blends well with bergamot, geranium, lemon, orange, lavender and pine.

PATCHOULI

Although this essential oil may remind people of the hippie era, its value in skincare is incalculable. It is also great for fighting depression and anxiety. It has great diuretic properties and also helps break down cellulite, while stimulating the regeneration of skin cells, speeding up healing and preventing ugly scars forming when wounds heal.

Patchouli Oil properties

Patchouli oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell. It is light yellow to dark brown in color and is a thick oil.

Origin of Patchouli Oil

It is a perennial, bushy plant that grows up to 1meter (3 feet) high, with a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves, about four inches long and five inches across. It has whitish flowers tinged with purple. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word is derived from Hindustan word 'patch' meaning 'green' and 'ilai' meaning 'leaf.' It was placed between Indian cashmere shawls en route to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths, and without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves the shawls could not be sold in England. In the East, it is used in potpourris and sachets and place between linen, to keep bedbugs away, and it is the smell of patchouli oil, mixed with that of camphor, that gives Indian ink its characteristic smell.

Patchouli Oil Extraction

Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves which are dried and fermented prior to steam distillation and yields 2 - 3 %. This oil improves with age to have a fuller, more well rounded odor.

Patchouli Oil Chemical Composition

The chemical components of patchouli oil are b-patchoulene, a-guaiene, caryophyllene, a-patchoulene, seychellene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol.

Patchouli Oil Precautions

It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but the smell of patchouli oil may be a little persistent for some people and large doses may cause loss of appetite in some individuals.

Patchouli Oil Therapeutic Properties

The therapeutic properties of patchouli oil are antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

Patchouli Oil Uses

Patchouli oil has a grounding and balancing effect on the emotions and banishes lethargy, while sharpening the wits, fighting depression and anxiety. It is also said to create an amorous atmosphere. It is effective for fungal and bacterial infection and is of great help for insect bites. It could also be used as an insect repellant and is also used as a support for dealing with any substance addiction. With its excellent diuretic properties, it is effective in fighting water retention and to break up cellulite, easing constipation and helping to reduce overweight. Furthermore, it has a great deodorizing action, and helps when feeling hot and bothered, while cooling down inflammations and assisting with wound healing. On the skin, this oil is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent ugly scarring when the wound heals. Patchouli oil is very effective in sorting out rough, cracked and overly dehydrated skin and is used to treat acne, acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, any fungal infections, as well as scalp disorders.

Patchouli Oil Summary

Patchouli oil has a beneficial effect on the skin, helps for infections and insect bites, water retention and can help with stress related problems and addictions.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    In vapor therapy, patchouli oil can be used to fight anxiety and depression, while at the same time creating a very amorous atmosphere and acting as an insect repellent.
  • Blended massage oil or in the bath
    As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, patchouli oil can help to fight depression, skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, help to break down cellulite and also assists with constipation, overweight and dermatitis.
  • Neat
    Patchouli oil can be applied neat with a cotton bud on insect bites.
  • Lotions and creams
    In a lotion or cream, patchouli oil can be used for general skin care, as it has superb tissue regenerating properties, to help rejuvenate the skin and stimulate the formation of new skin cells, while fighting infections. It also speeds up healing, while preventing the wound forming ugly scars and is effective for acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, slow healing wounds, scalp disorders, as well as other fungal infections, such as athlete's foot.

Patchouli oil blends well with
Although essential oils blend well with one another, patchouli oil blends particularly well with bergamot, clary sage, geranium, lavender and myrrh.