Pili Nuts, Pili Oil, Elemi Oil, Organic Fertilizers Supplier in Manila Bicol Philippines

Nature Wonders Enterprises supplier in Manila Bicol Philippines of Pili Nuts, Pili Oil, Elemi Oil, Organic Fertilizers

Elemi Oil Philippines

Manila Elemi Oil Supplier from Bicol Philippines

We sell Elemi Oil that came from Pili Oil and Pili Nuts in Manila and Bicol Philippines


Manila Elemi Oil Philippines

From the bark is the Manila Elemi Oil...( essential oil )

Elemi Oil properties

Elemi oil has a citrus-like smell, a bit spicy and is pale in color.

Origin of Elemi Oil

It is a tropical tree from the Philippines that can grow up to 30 meters (98 feet) high. The tree exudes a pale yellow resin when the tree sprouts leaves. The resin solidifies on contact with the air and the resin stops flowing when the tree loses its leaves. The Elemi tree is known locally as 'Pili' and the gum is exported from Manila in two qualities: 'Primera' which is cleaned gum and 'Secunda' which is still crude and unclean. The ancient Egyptians used elemi oil in the embalming process. These days is used in incense, soaps and varnish.

Elemi Oil Extraction

Elemi oil is extracted from the gum by steam distillation. A resinoid and resin are also produced in small quantities.

Elemi Oil Chemical composition

The main chemical components of elemi oil are terpineol, elemicine, elemol, dipentene, phellandrene and limonene.

GC ANALYSIS OF ELEMI OIL

COMPOUND
Rt
%


_________________________________________
a-Pinene
5.67
0.4512
b- Pinene
7.72
0.1321
Sabinene
8.15
5.7279
b-Myrcene
9.17
0.0475
a-Phellandrene
9.99
7.5627
a-Terpinene
10.56
0.1461
d-limonene
11.84
56.0179
b-Phellandrene
12.08
2.2687
Cis- b-Ocimene
13.58
0.0367
g-Terpinene
14.13
0.2455
Trans-b-Ocimene
14.56
0.0334
r-Cymene
15.61
1.1012
a-Terpinolene
16.46
2.8150
Trans-Sabinene Hydrate
28.72
0.4743
a-Copaene
30.71
0.0641
Camphor
31.65
0.0355
Cis-Sabinene hydrate
34.43
0.1180
Linalool
34.95
0.0157
b-Elemene
37.68
0.1943
Terpinen-4-ol
38.08
0.4944
a-Humulene
42.41
0.0673
a-Terpineol
44.39
1.1421
Germacrene-D
45.01
0.0978
Piperitone
45.68
0.0629
Carvone
46.30
0.0770
d-Cadinene
48.33
0.0202
cis-Sabinol
51.12
0.1013
Trans-Carveol
52.91
0.0293
r-Cymene-8-ol
53.71
0.1725
cis-Carveol
54.71
0.0216
Methyl eugenol
63.26
0.1746
Elemol
66.75
6.2776
Guaiol
67.22
0.0998
Bulnesol
75.27
0.0194
Eudesmol
75.80
0.1208
b-Eudesmol
76.43
0.1879
Elemicin
77.40
2.4044
_________________________________________
TOTAL
99.0587
 

Elemi Oil Precautions

No special precautions are needed, but please note that elemi oil can be irritating to a sensitive skin.

Elemi Oil Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of elemi oil are analgesic, expectorant, tonic, antiseptic and stimulant.

Elemi Oil Uses

Elemi can be useful with respiratory complaints such as bronchitis, dry cough and excess mucus. It is also helpful in cases of heavy perspiration, cuts, wounds and skin infections. Elemi oil is said to rejuvenate the skin. It can be used in cases of nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions; it gives a feeling of peace.

Elemi Oil Summary

Elemi oil is helpful in the treatment of the respiratory tract, skin conditions and in lifting the spirit.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    In vapor therapy elemi oil can be used for nervous and respiratory conditions.
  • Blended oil or in the bath
    Elemi oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath, to assist with nervous and respiratory conditions, stress related problems and skin infections.

Elemi oil blends well with
It blends well with frankincense, lavender, rosemary, myrrh and sage.

How To Benefit From A Pure Plant Skin Care Remedy Secrets.

Plant Origin: Philippines. Wild Pili Canarium Luzonicium of Quezon closely related to Bicol Canarium Ovatum.

Elemi essential oil Steam Distilled from the oleoresin gum or lifeblood sap of the Elemi tree. Which produces much more sap than the bicol pili tree. Elemi oil is one therapeutic-grade essential oil that many people have not heard of.

This oil comes from a plant that is relative of the trees that produce both frankincense and myrrh, and like those oils, it is has anti–inflammatory properties useful in the self healing process of respiratory ailments.

When the tree is cut or wounded it uses its blood sap to heal the wound sending various natural healing nutrients to the wound.

In like manner as the blood of the man it can be used to heal mans wounds sickness & disease. In addition to helping with respiratory problems, elemi therapeutic-grade essential oil, which smells spicy ang somewhat like incense, is has been used in Europe for hundreds of years in salves for skin problems and is include in celebrated healing ointments.

  1. Pure Elemi oil can be irritating to sensitive skin, so it’s good idea to test the oil on your skin before applying it to a large area or dilute the oil 1-3 drops in ½ oz olive oil or coconut oil.
    When in doubt, or no carrier oil, use safely on the buttom or soles of your feet.
    Some powerful self healing remedy secrets and general uses: closest to lifeblood sap.

    • Another good use for elemi oil on the skin is for reducing the look of fine lines and wrinkles when used topically on charkas / vitaflex / acupuncture points.
    • Elimi therapeutic-grade essential oil is also helpful for clearing the mind, very beneficial in the process of emotional release techniques, and it can encourage a feeling of calm.
    • It is often used in diffusing therapeutic-grade essential oil blends that are very conductive to meditation and is thought to assist people with their visualization process, as well as bringing about a feeling of peace.
    • In addition to all of these useful properties, elemi oil is also thought to be helpful for easing muscle pain after a workout then added to your massage oil/cream.
    • It is said to be restorative, stimulating and warming and is thought to be helpful for revitalizing the spirits. Be careful not to get it in your eyes, especially when applying it to sensitive skin around the eyes, or in private parts.
  2. It has also been found to relieve arthritis muscle pain at joints in some cases. Apply sparingly around the joints for quick relieve using pure elemi. Not for continous prolonged used.
  3. It can be used as hair skin body spray producing a healing protective coating on cuts bruises & even deep cuts wounds.
  4. Since it is plant based food grade U.S. FDA European Japan classification it is occasionally used as a flavouring ingredient in food products, alcoholic, soft drinks etc.
  5. The conc elemi pure with resin is very sticky but produces a protective coating on the skin still being investigated on sensitive areas, croutch itch athletes foot. Also China Japan opaque wallpaper separators.

France was the first import the cheap Philippine origin Manila elemi resin a hundred years ago.

They eventually developed a whole industry producing a broad spectrum of healing oils ointments herbal pharmaceutical flavor fragrance industrial varnishes lacquers adnesives and selling it globally at hundreds of times its acquisition value.

In 1990 France imported 600 tons of the resin from the Philippine Census records.

Then dropping to 300 then 200 and much less in 2000.

It is unfortunate that most agriculturist are not aware and no one until now is planting the canarium luzonicum.

It is not listed in the PCAARD DOST Philippine essential oil list.

You can find the global trade name elemi oil in the internet from almost every other country of the world yet it is not well known to most Filipinos.